What is Babassu Oil & Why You’ll Likely See it More in Beauty

You may or may not have heard of babassu oil, but it’s quickly making its way onto the beauty scene because of the many health benefits it has for the hair and skin. So what exactly is babassu oil, and why is it making its way into multiple beauty products?

What is Babassu Oil, and Where Does it Come From?

Babassu oil originates from babassu palm seeds found in palm fruit sourced in the Amazon region of South America. It is a transparent/light yellow-colored oil and contains many fatty acids and minerals that have various benefits when used in food, skincare, and cleaning products. The oil is solid at room temperature but melts on contact with the skin. As it contains lauric and myristic acids and melts when it touches your skin, it is an extremely effective moisturizer. Babassu oil is relatively similar to coconut oil in terms of texture and its many uses.

How Babassu Oil is Being Used in Beauty 

Not only does babassu oil have countless health and beauty benefits, but it also makes a great chemical-free alternative to many other moisturizers and oil products on the market. It can help to promote healthy skin cells and restore your skin’s strength while reducing water loss for improved hydration. It is also anti-microbial, which provides your skin with essential vitamin E and promotes cell regeneration. As it is incredibly lightweight and quickly absorbed, it is also suitable for many skin types, including those prone to acne or anyone suffering from oily skin as it doesn’t clog the pores.

Babassu oil can be used for many of the following:

  1. As a hair conditioning treatment
  2. To soothe a dry scalp
  3. To moisturize dry skin
  4. As a natural and soothing lip balm
  5. As a protector against skin pollution
  6. As a cuticle oil
  7. As a gentle makeup remover

Have you added Babassu oil to your beauty routine yet? 

No Comments Yet

Comments are closed