Should You be Using Kokum Butter?

As the demand for all-natural and plant-derived products in the beauty industry continues to rise, we are constantly introduced to new ingredients. The latest potential buzzword? Kokum butter. A rare plant-based emollient, kokum butter has many beauty and health benefits and might just be the new coconut oil we’ve been looking for.

Where Does Kokum Butter Come From? 

Kokum butter is an oil that comes from the seeds of kokum trees. Formally known as Garcinia indica, kokum trees grow in tropical regions in India. Their fruit and seeds are commonly used for medicinal and cosmetic purposes. They are also used in a variety of culinary dishes.

What Does Kokum Butter Look Like? 

Kokum butter is a solid, hard butter that typically has a pale yellowish or light grey color. It’s primarily made of stearic acid, a type of saturated fat that allows kokum butter to remain solid at room temperature. Similar to coconut oil, kokum butter melts easily into the skin. Unlike most other plant-based oils and butters, kokum butter is scentless.

How is Kokum Butter Used? 

Kokum butter is extremely versatile and has many different uses. It is edible and is sometimes used to make chocolate, though it is most commonly used in cosmetic and beauty products such as lotions, balms, makeup, soaps, and salves. Kokum butter can be used on its own, but it is usually mixed with other types of butter or plant oils to make the consistency more spreadable.

Benefits of Kokum Butter 

  1. It can be used to moisturize lips, skin, scalp, feet, and hair. Kokum butter is a lightweight oil that absorbs quickly and won’t leave your skin feeling greasy.
  2. It is non-comedogenic (it won’t clog pores), so it’s a good moisturizer for those with sensitive skin and acne.
  3. It can soothe inflamed skin.
  4. It can help reduce signs of aging.

Think kokum butter might be your new favorite oil? Click here to shop.

No Comments Yet

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.